Portrait of a lady, half-length, in a red dress with fur cuffs, a cap, and a gold chain by
																	 Monogrammist H W

Monogrammist H W

( European, )

Portrait of a lady, half-length, in a red dress with fur cuffs, a cap, and a gold chain

oil on panel

21.22 in. (53.90 cm.) (height) by 16.38 in. (41.60 cm.) (width)

signed with monogram and dated '·1536· ·H·W·' (upper right)

T.V. Frimmel, Blätter für Gemäldekunde, 1904, VII, p. 126, as Hans Wertinger, illustrated. K. Feuchtmayr, 'Wertinger, Hans', in U. Thieme and F. Becker, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, XXXV, 1942, p. 429, under 'Falsche Zuschreibungen'. K. Löcher, 'Nürnberger Bildnisse nach 1520', in M. Lisner and R. Becksmann, eds., Kunstgeschichtliche Studien für Kurt Bauch zum 70sten Geburtstag, Munich and Berlin, 1967, p. 122. K. Löcher, 'Ein Bildnis der Anna Dürer in der Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza', in Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch, Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte, Cologne, XXXIX, 1997, p. 88, note 23.

Provenance:

Dr. Gotthelf Meyer, Vienna, by 1904, and by descent to. Anna Meyer (d. 1938), Vienna, by whom bequeathed in 1938 to her nephew Dr. Carl Gotthelf Immanuel Friedländer, Zurich. Confiscated in 1939 by the Nazi authorities (Wiener Magistrat) and banned from export. Purchased in 1940 by Franz Hofer (Gauleiter for Tyrol and Vorarlberg) for the Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum (inv. no. Gem.1929). Restituted to the heirs of Dr. Carl Gotthelf Immanuel Friedländer in June 2009.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )